Al Jarreau

Al Jarreau

Jazz
<< BACK TO ARTISTS

Biography

The only vocalist in history to net Grammy Awards in three different categories (jazz, pop, and R&B, respectively), Al Jarreau was born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, on March 12, 1940. The son of a vicar, he earned his first performing experience singing in the church choir. After receiving his master's degree in psychology, Jarreau pursued a career as a social worker, but eventually he decided to relocate to Los Angeles and try his hand in show business, playing small clubs throughout the West Coast. He recorded an LP in the mid-'60s, but largely remained an unknown, not reentering the studio for another decade. Upon signing to Reprise, Jarreau resurfaced in 1975 with We Got By, earning acclaim for his sophisticated brand of vocalese and winning positive comparison to the likes of Billy Eckstine and Johnny Mathis. After 1976's Glow, Jarreau issued the following year's Look to the Rainbow, a two-disc live set that reached the Top 50 on the U.S. album charts.--more--. With 1981's Breakin' Away, he entered the Top Ten, scoring a pair of hits with "We're in This Love Together" and the title track. After recording 1986's L Is for Lover with producer Nile Rodgers, Jarreau scored a hit with the theme to the popular television program Moonlighting, but his mainstream pop success was on the wane, and subsequent efforts like 1992's Heaven and Earth and 1994's Tenderness found greater success with adult contemporary audiences. A string of budget compilations and original albums hit the shelves at the end of the decade, but into the turn of the century his original output slowed down. That was until he signed with the Verve/GRP label in 1998 and reunited with producer Tommy LiPuma. LiPuma had produced Jarreau's ostensible 1975 debut, We Got By, and the pairing seemed to reinvigorate Jarreau, who went on to release three stellar albums under LiPuma's guidance, including 2000's Tomorrow Today, 2002's All I Got, and 2004's Accentuate the Positive. Givin' It Up, recorded with George Benson and released in 2006, was nominated for three Grammy Awards -- each one for a different song. Jarreau returned with his first ever full-length holiday-themed album, Christmas, in 2008. Four years later he offered a live recording, Al Jarreau and the Metropole Orkest: Live, performing alongside the Dutch ensemble. ~ Jason Ankeny

Birth Name:

Alwyn Lopez Jarreau

Born:

March 12, 1940 in Milwaukee, WI

Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

 Buy Music

Song Artist Price
We're In This Love Together Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Mornin' Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Moonlighting (Theme) Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
After All Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Mornin' George Benson & Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
After All Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Mornin' Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Breezin' George Benson & Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
God Bless the Child (feat. Jill Scott) George Benson & Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Boogie Down Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Summer Breeze George Benson & Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Don't Start No Schtuff George Benson & Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Every Time You Go Away George Benson & Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Let It Rain (feat. Patti Austin) George Benson & Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Ordinary People George Benson & Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
'Long Come Tutu George Benson, Al Jarreau & Herbie Hancock $1.29 View In Itunes
So Good Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Roof Garden Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Bring It On Home to Me (feat. Paul McCartney) George Benson & Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
I Will Be Here for You (Nitakungodea Milele) Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
All I Am George Benson & Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Givin' It Up for Love George Benson & Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Mornin' George Benson & Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Four George Benson & Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Trouble In Paradise Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Spain (I Can Recall) Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Take Five (Edit Version) Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Boogie Down Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Never Givin' Up Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Save Me Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Distracted Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Just to Be Loved Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Rainbow In Your Eyes Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Tell Me What I Gotta Do Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
We Got By Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
(Round, Round, Round) Blue Rondo a la Turk Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Cold Duck Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Spain (I Can Recall) Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Teach Me Tonight Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Love Is Waiting Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
I Keep Callin' Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Breakin' Away Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Seven Steps to Heaven Take 6, Jon Hendricks, Al Jarreau & Till Brönner $0.99 View In Itunes
Bring Me Joy (feat. George Duke & Boney James) Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Just to Be Loved Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
We're In This Love Together Al Jarreau $1.29 View In Itunes
Black and Blues Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Step By Step Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Excellent Adventure Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Never Givin' Up Al Jarreau $0.99 View In Itunes
Visit Al Jarreau Itunes Page

 Upcoming Shows