Al Hirt

Al Hirt

Jazz
<< BACK TO ARTISTS

Biography

A virtuoso on the trumpet, Al Hirt was often "overqualified" for the Dixieland and pop music that he performed. He studied classical trumpet at the Cincinnati Conservatory (1940-1943) and was influenced by the playing of Harry James. He freelanced in swing bands (including both Tommy and Jimmy Dorsey, and Ray McKinley) before returning to New Orleans in the late '40s and becoming involved in the Dixieland movement. He teamed up with clarinetist Pete Fountain on an occasional basis from 1955 on, and became famous by the end of the decade. An outstanding technician with a wide range, along with a propensity for playing far too many notes, Hirt had some instrumental pop hits in the 1960s. He also recorded swing and country music, but mostly stuck to Dixieland in his live performances. He remained a household name throughout his career, although one often feels that he could have done so much more with his talent.--more--Hirt's early Audiofidelity recordings (1958-1960) and collaborations with Fountain are the most rewarding of his long career; he died at his home in New Orleans on April 27, 1999. ~ Scott Yanow

Birth Name:

Alois Maxwell Hirt

Born:

November 7, 1922 in New Orleans, LA

Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

 Buy Music

Song Artist Price
Java Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Cotton Candy Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Music to Watch Girls By Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Green Hornet Al Hirt $-1 View In Itunes
Fancy Pants Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Bourbon Street Parade Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Alley Cat Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
When the Saints Go Marching In Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
The Girl from Ipanema Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Sugar Lips Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Java Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
I Can't Get Started Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Fly Me to the Moon (In Other Words) Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
South Rampart Street Parade Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
I Love Paris Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Stranger In Paradise Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Up Above My Head (I Hear Music In the Air) Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Clarinet Marmalade Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Tansy Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Cotton Candy Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Sleepy Lagoon Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Poor Butterfly Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Brotherhood of Man Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Three Little Words Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Out of Nowhere Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Java Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Original Dixieland One-Step Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Al-Di-Là Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Washington and Lee Swing Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
While We Danced At the Mardi Gras Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
The Birth of the Blues Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Fly Me to the Moon Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Wolverine Blues Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Man With a Horn Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Jazz Me Blues Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Tin Roof Blues Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Royal Garden Blues Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
I'm Going Home Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Night and Day Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
New Orleans Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
I Can't Get Started Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Fools Rush In Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Blue and Broken-Hearted Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
When the Saints Go Marching In Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
When the Saints Go Marching In Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Night Theme Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Panama Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Sugar Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Basin Street Blues Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Ja-Da Al Hirt $0.99 View In Itunes
Visit Al Hirt Itunes Page

 Upcoming Shows