Al Caiola

Al Caiola

Jazz
<< BACK TO ARTISTS

Biography

Al Caiola is a guitarist who initially made his reputation as a session musician, playing on records made by Percy Faith and Andre Kostelanetz, among others. Caiola was the conductor and arranger for United Artists Records in the late '40s and early '50s. After leaving UA, he signed with RCA, where he released a number of singles in the '50s. In the early '60s, he went back to United Artists, which is where he scored his first hit with the theme to the film The Magnificent Seven. The single peaked at 35 in early 1961 and it was quickly followed by the theme to the television series Bonanza, which climbed to number 19. For the rest of the '60s, Caiola released a number of easy listening instrumental albums. During the decade he also hosted a television show, which was only aired for a short while. Caiola continued to record throughout the '70s and into the '80s.--more--~ Stephen Thomas Erlewine

Birth Name:

Alexander Emil Caiola

Born:

September 7, 1920 in Jersey City, NJ

Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

 Buy Music

Song Artist Price
Magnificent Seven Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Tarantella Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Tango Italiano Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Holiday On Skis Al Caiola $1.29 View In Itunes
Tango Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Summertime In Venice Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Medley: Sleigh Ride / Jingle Bells Al Caiola $1.29 View In Itunes
Love Theme from "La Strada" Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Tarantella Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Mazurka Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
You're Breaking My Heart Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Two-Step Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Pretend You Don't See Her Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Down In the Depths Morgana King, Hank Jones, Mundel Lowe & Al Caiola $0.69 View In Itunes
One Voice, One Guitar, and the Moon Above Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
You Are Everything Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Without You Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
This World We Love In Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Ballad & Beguine Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Stay Awhile Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
So Long Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Waltz Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
When When When Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Serenade In the Night Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Ballad Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Ballad Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Mazurka Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Polka Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Polka Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Ballad Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Polka Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Waltz Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Waltz Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Waltz Medley Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Bonanza Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Experiment In Terror Al Caiola $1.29 View In Itunes
Medley: Baby Elephant Walk / Java Al Caiola & Billy May $1.29 View In Itunes
The Story of Love / Historia de un Amor Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Volare Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Be True to Me / Sabor a Mi Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
La paloma Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
The Magnificent Seven Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Underwater Chase Al Caiola $1.29 View In Itunes
One / Uno Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
You Are Always In My Heart / Siempre Wn Mi Corazon Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
The High and the Mighty Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Morning of the Carnival / Manha de Carnaval Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Magic Is the Moonlight / Te Quiero Dijiste Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Non dimenticar Al Caiola $0.99 View In Itunes
Visit Al Caiola Itunes Page

 Upcoming Shows