Adam Levine

Adam Levine

Pop
<< BACK TO ARTISTS

Biography

Maroon 5 lead vocalist and guitarist Adam Levine was born on March 18, 1979, in Los Angeles, CA. He began playing music with junior-high friends guitarist Jesse Carmichael and bassist Mickey Madden under the influence of groups like Nirvana and Pearl Jam, and after the final 1994 addition of Ryan Dusick on drums, the alternative rock band Kara's Flowers were born. The quartet scored a record deal with Reprise, released a mediocre album, and was released from its contract all in a matter of years. Following the termination of its deal, the band went on hiatus and Levine headed to New York with Carmichael to attend Five Towns College on Long Island. While there, he was exposed to a whole new music scene and absorbed new influences like hip-hop, soul, gospel, and R&B that changed Levine's whole perspective on songwriting, even altering the way in which he sang -- from a deeper, grunge-inspired delivery to a higher and more expressive one.--more--Levine and Carmichael dropped out of school after a semester and headed back to California rejuvenated and inspired to add a new groove-based element to their band's rock template. Hooking back up with the rest of the Kara's Flowers guys, Levine began writing a bunch of songs that were directly inspired by his recently failed relationship, which was imploding as the band was entering the studio to record. After adding in new guitarist James Valentine (moving Carmichael over to keyboards) and scoring a new deal with Octone Records, the newly christened Maroon 5 were officially up and running; their debut album, the aptly titled Songs About Jane, was soon completed. Released in June 2002, the album sold steadily over the next couple of years and was certified platinum by 2004. Maroon 5 scored several hit singles, won two Grammy Awards, and toured constantly in support. During their rise in popularity, the pop/rockers managed to stir up a little bit of controversy when the music video for "This Love" included scenes of Levine and his then real-life girlfriend (not Jane) engaging in simulated sex. ~ Corey Apar

Birth Name:

Adam Noah Levine

Born:

March 18, 1979 in Los Angeles, CA

Years Active:

'90s, '00s

 Buy Music

Song Artist Price
Locked Away (feat. Adam Levine) R. City $1.29 View In Itunes
Lost Stars Adam Levine $1.29 View In Itunes
Stereo Hearts (feat. Adam Levine) Gym Class Heroes $1.29 View In Itunes
No One Else Like You Adam Levine $1.29 View In Itunes
A Higher Place Adam Levine $1.29 View In Itunes
Lost Stars Adam Levine $1.29 View In Itunes
A Higher Place Adam Levine $1.29 View In Itunes
Lost Stars Adam Levine $1.29 View In Itunes
Lost Stars Adam Levine $1.29 View In Itunes
No One Else Like You Adam Levine $1.29 View In Itunes
Lost Stars Adam Levine $1.29 View In Itunes
Take Me to the River in G Minor Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
2 Dog Bues in G Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Bad Johnny Blues in A Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Liquid Sky in C Minor Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Georgie Peach Shuffle in D Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
My Life (feat. Eminem & Adam Levine) 50 Cent $1.29 View In Itunes
Swamp Foot Blues in G Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Jump Blues in A Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Heard 'Em Say (feat. Adam Levine) Kanye West $1.29 View In Itunes
Howling At the Moon in C Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
John Lee Blues in E Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Nashville in E Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Prairie Hawk Blues in E Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Midnight Blues in F Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Adam Levine Electric Six $1.29 View In Itunes
Yolo (feat. Adam Levine & Kendrick Lamar) The Lonely Island $1.29 View In Itunes
She's Gone in B Minor Tp 92 Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Power Play in E Tp 105 Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Man In the Mirror Adam Levine & Javier Colon $1.29 View In Itunes
Adam Levine Ooh la la $0.99 View In Itunes
Barrel House Slide in G Tp 130 Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Billy's Blues in a Tp 160 Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Rhythm Changes Machine in Bb Tp 161 Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Back Porch Blues in E Tp 115 Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
American Daze in C Tp 96 Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Cat Fish Blues in E Tp 175 Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Boom Boom Blues in G Minor Tp 95 Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Blue Grass Train in C Tp 90 Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Heartbreak Motel in E Tp 62 Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Yesterday Adam Levine & Tony Lucca $1.29 View In Itunes
Somebody That I Used To Know Christina Grimmie & Adam Levine $1.29 View In Itunes
State My Blues in D Tp 112 Adam Levine $0.99 View In Itunes
Locked Away (feat. Adam Levine) R. City $-1 View In Itunes
My Life (feat. Eminem & Adam Levine) 50 Cent $1.29 View In Itunes
Gotten (feat. Adam Levine) Slash $0.99 View In Itunes
Visit Adam Levine Itunes Page

 Upcoming Shows