Acker Bilk

Acker Bilk

Jazz
<< BACK TO ARTISTS

Biography

Acker Bilk -- or Mr. Acker Bilk, as he was billed -- has won immortality on rock oldies radio for his surprise 1962 hit "Stranger on the Shore," an evocative ballad featuring his heavily quavering low-register clarinet over a bank of strings. To the jazz world, though, he has a longer-running track record as one of the biggest stars of Britain's trad jazz boom, playing in a distinctive early New Orleans manner. After learning his instrument in the British Army, Bilk joined Ken Colyer's trad band in 1954 before stepping out on his own in 1956. By 1960, a record of his, "Summer Set" -- a pun on the name of his home county -- landed on the British pop charts, and Bilk was on his way, clad in the Edwardian clothing and bowler hats that his publicist told his Paramount Jazz Band to wear. Several other British hits followed, but none bigger than "Stranger," which Bilk wrote for his daughter Jenny.--more--The single stayed 55 weeks on the British charts and crossed the sea to America, where it hit number one in an era when radio was open to oddball records of all idioms (Bilk gratefully called "Stranger" "my old-age pension"). Released on English Columbia in Britain, several Bilk albums came out in America on the Atco label, and he continued to have hits until the British rock invasion of 1964 made trad seem quaint. With that, Bilk moved into cabaret and continued to have some success in Europe, leading jazz bands, recording with lush string ensembles, and even scoring another hit, "Aria" (number five in Britain), in 1976. Continuing to perform through the 2000s, Bilk slackened his pace so that he could pursue, like Miles Davis, a hobby of painting. ~ Richard S. Ginell

Birth Name:

Bernard Stanley Bilk

Born:

January 28, 1929 in Pensford, Somerset, England

Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

 Buy Music

Song Artist Price
Stranger On the Shore Acker Bilk $0.69 View In Itunes
Stranger On the Shore Acker Bilk $1.29 View In Itunes
Acker Bilk Chad Valley $0.99 View In Itunes
Stranger On the Shore Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Stranger On the Shore Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Stranger On the Shore (Re-Recorded) Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Stranger On the Shore Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
I Can't Stop Loving You Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
I Left My Heart In San Fransisco Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Jean Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Morning Has Broken Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
My Way Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
The Rose Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Eres Tu (Touch the Wind) Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Ramblin' Rose Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
We've Only Just Begun Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Hey Jude Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Let It Be Me Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
If I Give My Heart to You Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Never My Love Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Stranger On the Shore Acker Bilk $-1 View In Itunes
You're the Best Thing That Ever Happenend to Me Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Unchained Melody Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Stranger on the Shore (Re-Recorded Version) Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
If I Give My Heart to You Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Jean Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Ramblin' Rose Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
The Rose Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Aria Acker Bilk $0.69 View In Itunes
I Can't Stop Lovin' You Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Stranger On the Shore Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
I Left My Heart In San Francisco Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Lady In Red Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
We've Only Just Begun Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Eres Tu (Touch the Wind) Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Bridge Over Troubled Water Acker Bilk $0.69 View In Itunes
A Whiter Shade of Pale Acker Bilk $0.69 View In Itunes
When I Fall In Love Acker Bilk $0.69 View In Itunes
Over the Rainbow Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
You're the Best Thing That Ever Happened to Me Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Let It Be Me Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
My Way Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Morning Has Broken Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Never My Love Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Hey Jude Acker Bilk $0.99 View In Itunes
Unchained Melody Acker Bilk $0.69 View In Itunes
Love Story Acker Bilk $0.69 View In Itunes
Take My Breath Away Acker Bilk $0.69 View In Itunes
Visit Acker Bilk Itunes Page

 Upcoming Shows