Abbey Lincoln

Abbey Lincoln

Jazz
<< BACK TO ARTISTS

Biography

As with her hero Billie Holiday, Abbey Lincoln always meant the lyrics she sang. A dramatic performer whose interpretations were full of truth and insight, Lincoln actually began her career as a fairly lightweight supper-club singer. She went through several name changes (including Anna Marie, Gaby Lee, and Gaby Woolridge) before settling on Abbey Lincoln. She recorded with Benny Carter in 1956 and performed a number in the 1957 Hollywood film The Girl Can't Help It. Lincoln's first of three albums for Riverside (1957-1959) had Max Roach on drums and he was a major influence on her; she began to be choosy about the songs she sang and to give words the proper emotional intensity. Lincoln held her own on her early dates with such sidemen as Kenny Dorham, Sonny Rollins, Wynton Kelly, Curtis Fuller, and Benny Golson. She was quite memorable on Roach's Freedom Now Suite, showing some very uninhibited emotions.--more--Lincoln's Candid date Straight Ahead (1961) had among its players Roach, Booker Little, Eric Dolphy, and Coleman Hawkins, and she made some important appearances on Roach's Impulse! album Percussion Bitter Suite. Abbey Lincoln and Max Roach were married in 1962, an association that lasted until 1970. They worked together for a while but Lincoln (who found it harder to get work in jazz due to the political nature of some of her music) became involved in acting and did not record as a leader during 1962-1972. She finally recorded for Inner City in 1973 and gradually became more active in jazz. Her two Billie Holiday tribute albums for Enja (1987) showed listeners that the singer was still in her prime, and she recorded several excellent sets for Verve in the 1990s. In the following years, she released a handful of recordings including Over the Years in 2000; It's Me in 2003; and her final recording, Abbey Sings Abbey, in 2007. Abbey Lincoln died in New York City on August 14, 2010; she was 80 years old. Because she put so much thought into each of her recordings, it is not an understatement to say that every set she issued is well worth owning. ~ Scott Yanow

Birth Name:

Anna Marie Woolridge

Born:

August 6, 1930 in Chicago, IL

Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

 Buy Music

Song Artist Price
Throw It Away Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Driva'man Abbey Lincoln & Max Roach $0.99 View In Itunes
Triptych: Prayer / Protest / Peace Abbey Lincoln & Max Roach $0.99 View In Itunes
Freedom Day Abbey Lincoln & Max Roach $0.99 View In Itunes
All Africa Abbey Lincoln & Max Roach $0.99 View In Itunes
Tears for Johannesburg Abbey Lincoln & Max Roach $0.99 View In Itunes
Nature Boy Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Bird Alone Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
The Music Is the Magic Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Blue Monk Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Christmas Cheer Abbey Lincoln & Roy Hargrove $0.99 View In Itunes
This Christmas Christian McBride & Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Down Here Below Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Love Has Gone Away Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Should've Been Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
And It's Supposed to Be Love Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Christmas Cheer Abbey Lincoln & Roy Hargrove $0.99 View In Itunes
The World Is Falling Down Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Being Me Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
The Nearness of You Abbey Lincoln & Hank Jones $0.99 View In Itunes
The Merry Dancer Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Softly, As In a Morning Sunrise Abbey Lincoln $1.29 View In Itunes
C'est Si Bon Abbey Lincoln & Hank Jones $0.99 View In Itunes
Learning How to Listen Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Throw It Away Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
I Should Care Abbey Lincoln & Hank Jones $0.99 View In Itunes
Lonely House Abbey Lincoln $1.29 View In Itunes
Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
I'm in Love Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Avec le Temps Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Afro Blue Abbey Lincoln $1.29 View In Itunes
Long As You're Living Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Come Sunday Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Let Up Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
When Malindy Sings Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Laugh, Clown, Laugh Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Brother, Where Are You? Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Mr. Tambourine Man Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Lost In the Stars Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Thursday's Child Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
When There Is Love Abbey Lincoln & Hank Jones $0.99 View In Itunes
Lonesome Lover Max Roach, Abbey Lincoln & Coleridge Perkinson $-1 View In Itunes
Up Jumped Spring Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
A Turtle's Dream Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Time After Time Abbey Lincoln & Hank Jones $0.99 View In Itunes
Being Me Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Throw It Away Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Spring Will Be a Little Late This Year Abbey Lincoln $-1 View In Itunes
Not to Worry Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Blue Monk Abbey Lincoln $0.99 View In Itunes
Visit Abbey Lincoln Itunes Page

 Upcoming Shows