A$AP Rocky

A$AP Rocky

Hip-Hop/Rap
<< BACK TO ARTISTS

Biography

Influenced by the Southern-style swagger of UGK and the rhymes of his hometown heroes the Diplomats, A$AP Rocky gave up slinging drugs in Harlem and moved to Elmwood Park, New Jersey, where he started rapping. By the time he had completed his GED, the self-proclaimed hood outcast had already gained comparisons to Wiz Khalifa and was being championed by Fader magazine, Stereogum, and rap superstar Drake, due to the Internet-leaked singles “Peso” and “Trilla.” In 2011, just after he turned 22, A$AP Rocky released the Deep Purple mixtape and followed it months later with the digital release of his debut effort, the street album Live Love A$AP. After signing a reportedly large deal with Sony, the album was re-released in February of 2012. Even without an official debut album, the rapper rounded out the year with a nomination for BBC Radio's Sound of 2012 poll, performing alongside Rihanna at the 2012 MTV Video Music Awards, playing Lana Del Rey's husband in the singer's "National Anthem" video, and landing a spot in a television commercial for the popular video game FIFA Soccer 13.--more--His official debut album, Long.Live.A$AP, finally landed in 2013 and featured the single "Goldie." Santigold, 2 Chainz, Kendrick Lamar, and Yelawolf were among his guests, while production came from the likes of Clams Casino, Danger Mouse, and Jim Jonsin. Executive produced by Danger Mouse and Juicy J, the album A.L.L.A. (At Long Last A$AP) followed in 2015, featured FKA Twigs and Lykke Li as guests, and debuted at number one. ~ Jason Lymangrover

Birth Name:

Rakim Mayers

Born:

October 3, 1988 in New York, NY [Harlem]

Years Active:

'10s

 Buy Music

Song Artist Price
F**kin' Problems (feat. Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Wild for the Night (feat. Skrillex & Birdy Nam Nam) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
L$D A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Everyday (feat. Rod Stewart x Miguel x Mark Ronson) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Goldie A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
1Train (feat. Kendrick Lamar, Joey Badass, Yelawolf, Danny Brown, Action Bronson & Big K.R.I.T.) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Electric Body (feat. ScHoolboy Q) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Canal St. (feat. Bones) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Fashion Killa A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Lord Pretty Flacko Jodye 2 (LPFJ2) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Long Live a$AP A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Purple Swag A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Wavybone (feat. Juicy J x UGK) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Peso A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
M'$ (feat. Lil Wayne) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
PMW (All I Really Need) [feat. Schoolboy Q] A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Ghetto Symphony (feat. Gunplay & a$AP Ferg) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Lvl A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Angels A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Pain (feat. Overdoz) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
I Come Apart (feat. Florence Welch) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Excuse Me A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Phoenix A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Suddenly A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Better Things A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Jodye A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Multiply (feat. Juicy J) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Holy Ghost (feat. Joe Fox) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Pharsyde (feat. Joe Fox) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Hell (feat. Santigold) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Jukebox Joints (feat. Joe Fox x Kanye West) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Back Home (feat. Mos Def x Acyde) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Fine Whine (feat. Joe Fox x Future x M.I.A.) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Dreams (Interlude) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
JD A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Max B (feat. Joe Fox) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
F**kin' Problems (feat. Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
West Side Highway (feat. James Fauntleroy) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
r - Cali A$AP Rocky $0.99 View In Itunes
Street Knock Swizz Beatz & A$AP Rocky $0.99 View In Itunes
r - Cali A$AP Rocky $0.99 View In Itunes
F**kin' Problems (feat. Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Wild For the Night (feat. Skrillex & Birdy Nam Nam) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
1Train (feat. Kendrick Lamar, Joey Bada$$, Yelawolf, Danny Brown, Action Bronson & Big K.R.I.T.) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
In Distress (feat. Gesaffelstein) A$AP Rocky $-1 View In Itunes
M'$ A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
PMW (All I Really Need) [feat. Schoolboy Q] A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Goldie A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Pain (feat. Overdoz) A$AP Rocky $1.29 View In Itunes
Visit A$AP Rocky Itunes Page

 Upcoming Shows

A$ap Mob

Date: Sep 29, 2017

A$ap Mob

Date: Oct 27, 2017

A$ap Mob

Date: Oct 30, 2017

A$AP Mob

Date: Sep 27, 2017

A$ap Mob

Date: Oct 25, 2017