A Fine Frenzy

A Fine Frenzy

Pop
<< BACK TO ARTISTS

Biography

Though she was born in Seattle, songwriter Alison Sudol spent most of her life in Los Angeles, having moved there with her mother when she was five years old. She began playing piano as a teenager, with bands like Coldplay and Keane inspiring her whimsical, pop-minded music. After recording several compositions and sending out the resulting demo, the singer received an immediate response from Capitol Records' Jason Flom, who came to Sudol's house to hear her play and soon signed her to a record contract. Following a South by Southwest appearance in March 2007 (opening for the Stooges, strangely enough), Sudol -- who chose the name A Fine Frenzy (taken from a line in Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream) as the moniker for her musical efforts -- released the full-length debut album One Cell in the Sea. With the album hitting stores in July, Sudol widened her audience by opening shows for Rufus Wainwright that summer.--more-- Her tastes expanded while on the road, and by the time A Fine Frenzy returned home, Sudol had become intrigued by the songbooks of Johnny Cash, Bob Dylan, and the Talking Heads. Such varied influences convinced her to take more risks with her songwriting, and she issued her sophomore effort, Bomb in the Birdcage, in mid-2009, embracing a wider palette of sounds in the process. A holiday-themed EP, Oh Blue Christmas, followed before the year was up. Pines, Sudol's third studio album, arrived in 2012. ~ Marisa Brown

Birth Name:

Alison Loren Sudol

Born:

December 23, 1984 in Seattle, WA

Years Active:

'00s, '10s

 Buy Music

Song Artist Price
Almost Lover A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Near to You A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
What I Wouldn't Do A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Ashes and Wine A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Think of You A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
You Picked Me A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Almost Lover (Remix Edit) A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Liar, Liar A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Now Is the Start A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Come On, Come Out A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Hope for the Hopeless A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Borrowed Time A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Whisper A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Lifesize A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Rangers A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
The Minnow & the Trout A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Almost Lover A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Last of Days A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Blow Away A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
What I Wouldn't Do A Fine Frenzy $-1 View In Itunes
Happier A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
The Beacon A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
They Can't If You Don't Let Them A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
It's Alive A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Sadseasong A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
The Sighting A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Avalanches (Culla's Song) A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Swan Song A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Riversong A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Sailingsong A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Pinesong A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Elements A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Untitled (Grasses Grow) A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Winds of Wander A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Electric Twist A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Dream In the Dark A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Dance of the Gray Whales A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
New Heights A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
The World Without A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Bird of the Summer A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Coming Around A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Stood Up A Fine Frenzy $1.29 View In Itunes
Fever A Fine Frenzy $-1 View In Itunes
Red Ribbon Foxes A Fine Frenzy $-1 View In Itunes
Winter White A Fine Frenzy $-1 View In Itunes
What I Wouldn't Do A Fine Frenzy $-1 View In Itunes
Christmas Time Is Here A Fine Frenzy $-1 View In Itunes
Blue Christmas A Fine Frenzy $-1 View In Itunes
Wish You Well A Fine Frenzy $-1 View In Itunes
Winter Wonderland A Fine Frenzy $-1 View In Itunes
Visit A Fine Frenzy Itunes Page

 Upcoming Shows